What a Workplace Discrimination Lawyer in New York Can Do for You
[…] A major component of what a workplace discrimination lawyer in New York can do for you is negotiation. Before and after formal filings, your lawyer can:
- Prepare a demand that quantifies back pay, front pay, and compensatory damages
- Frame nonmonetary relief such as training, policy changes, neutral references, and mutual non-disparagement
- Evaluate settlement offers against realistic trial outcomes
- Use mediation at the right time to maximize value
Fee shifting can improve bargaining power. Title VII, the State Human Rights Law through Executive Law § 297, and the City Human Rights Law under Administrative Code § 8-502(g) allow courts to award reasonable attorney’s fees to prevailing plaintiffs.
“In an action or proceeding at law under this section or section two hundred ninety-eight of this article, the commissioner or the court may in its discretion award reasonable attorney’s fees to any prevailing or substantially prevailing party; provided, however, that a prevailing respondent or defendant in order to recover such reasonable attorney’s fees must make a motion requesting such fees and show that the action or proceeding brought was frivolous; and further provided that in a proceeding brought in the division of human rights, the commissioner may only award attorney’s fees as part of a final order after a public hearing held pursuant to subdivision four of this section.” Executive Law § 297 (10)
“In any civil action commenced pursuant to this section, the court, in its discretion, may award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees, expert fees and other costs.