Texas Statutes that Award
[…] “(b) An employer receiving an order or writ of withholding who does not comply with the order or writ is liable:
(1) to the obligee for the amount not paid in compliance with the order or writ, including the amount the obligor is required to pay for health insurance or dental insurance under Chapter 154;
(2) to the obligor for:
(A) the amount withheld and not paid as required by the order or writ; and
(B) an amount equal to the interest that accrues under Section 157.265 on the amount withheld and not paid; and
(3) for reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 158.206
Attorney’s Fees if Employer Discharges Employee Because of Writ of Withholding for Child Support — Tex. Fam. Code § 158.209
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
“(a) An employer may not use an order or writ of withholding as grounds in whole or part for the termination of employment or for any other disciplinary action against an employee.
(b) An employer may not refuse to hire an employee because of an order or writ of withholding.
(c) If an employer intentionally discharges an employee in violation of this section, the employer continues to be liable to the employee for current wages and other benefits and for reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs incurred in enforcing the employee’s rights as provided in this section.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 158.209
Attorney’s Fees under the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act — Tex. Fam. Code § 159.313
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship