Texas Statutes that Award
[…] Fam. Code § 8.206
Title 1: The Marriage Relationship
“(b) An employer who receives, but does not comply with, an order or writ of withholding is liable to:
(1) the obligee for any amount of spousal maintenance not paid in compliance with the order or writ;
(2) the obligor for any amount withheld from the obligor’s disposable earnings, but not remitted to the obligee; and
(3) the obligee or obligor for reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs incurred in recovering an amount described by Subdivision (1) or (2).”
Tex. Fam. Code § 8.206
Attorney’s Fees if Employer Discharges Employee Because of Writ of Withholding for Maintenance — Tex. Fam. Code § 8.208
Title 1: The Marriage Relationship
“(a) An employer may not use an order or writ of withholding as grounds in whole or part for the termination of employment of, or for any other disciplinary action against, an employee.
(b) An employer may not refuse to hire an employee because of an order or writ of withholding.
(c) An employer who intentionally discharges an employee in violation of this section is liable to that employee for current wages, other employment benefits, and reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs incurred in enforcing the employee’s rights.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 8.208
Attorney’s Fees in Maintenance Qualified Domestic Relations Orders — Tex. Fam. Code § 8.357
Title 1: The Marriage Relationship
Subchapter H: Maintenance Qualified Domestic Relations Order