Texas Statutes that Award
[…] Tex. Fam. Code § 160.636
Attorney’s Fees for Gestational Agreements that are Not Validated — Tex. Fam. Code § 160.762
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
“(d) The court may assess filing fees, reasonable attorney’s fees, fees for genetic testing, other costs, and necessary travel and other reasonable expenses incurred in a proceeding under this section. Attorney’s fees awarded by the court may be paid directly to the attorney. An attorney who is awarded attorney’s fees may enforce the order in the attorney’s own name.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 160.762
Attorney’s Fees if Business with Owner Owing Child Support Makes False Statement — Tex. Fam. Code § 231.006
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
“(a) A child support obligor who is more than 30 days delinquent in paying child support and a business entity in which the obligor is a sole proprietor, partner, shareholder, or owner with an ownership interest of at least 25 percent is not eligible to:
(1) receive payments from state funds under a contract to provide property, materials, or services; or
(2) receive a state-funded grant or loan.
(d) A contract, bid, or application subject to the requirements of this section must include the following statement:
‘Under Section 231.006, Family Code, the vendor or applicant certifies that the individual or business entity named in this contract, bid, or application is not ineligible to receive the specified grant, loan, or payment and acknowledges that this contract may be terminated and payment may be withheld if this certification is inaccurate.’
(f) If the certificate required under Subsection (d) is shown to be false, the vendor is liable to the state for attorney’s fees, the costs necessary to complete the contract, including the cost of advertising and awarding a second contract, and any other damages provided by law or contract.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 231.006
Attorney’s Fees in Title IV-D Cases — Tex. Fam. Code § 231.211
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship