Texas Statutes that Award
[…] Fam. Code § 231.303
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
“(c) A court may compel compliance with an administrative subpoena and with any administrative fine for failure to comply with the subpoena and may award attorney’s fees and costs to the Title IV-D agency in enforcing an administrative subpoena on proof that an individual or organization failed without good cause to comply with the subpoena.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 231.303
Attorney’s Fees for Knowingly False Reports About Abuse or Neglect — Tex. Fam. Code § 261.107
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Chapter 261: Investigation of Report of Child Abuse or Neglect
“(a) A person commits an offense if, with the intent to deceive, the person knowingly makes a report as provided in this chapter that is false. An offense under this subsection is a state jail felony unless it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been convicted under this section, in which case the offense is a felony of the third degree.
(d) The court shall order a person who is convicted of an offense under Subsection (a) to pay any reasonable attorney’s fees incurred by the person who was falsely accused of abuse or neglect in any proceeding relating to the false report.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 261.107
Attorney’s Fees for Frivolous Claims Regarding Reports of Abuse or Neglect — Tex. Fam. Code § 261.108
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subchapter B: Report of Abuse or Neglect; Immunities