Texas Statutes that Award
[…] (f) If the certificate required under Subsection (d) is shown to be false, the vendor is liable to the state for attorney’s fees, the costs necessary to complete the contract, including the cost of advertising and awarding a second contract, and any other damages provided by law or contract.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 231.006
Attorney’s Fees in Title IV-D Cases — Tex. Fam. Code § 231.211
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
“(a) At the conclusion of a Title IV-D case, the court may assess attorney’s fees and all court costs as authorized by law against the nonprevailing party, except that the court may not assess those amounts against the Title IV-D agency or a private attorney or political subdivision that has entered into a contract under this chapter or any party to whom the agency has provided services under this chapter. Such fees and costs may not exceed reasonable and necessary costs as determined by the court.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 231.211 (a).
Attorney’s Fees for Enforcing Administrative Subpoenas — Tex. Fam. Code § 231.303
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship