Texas Statutes that Award
[…] Fam. Code § 65.063
Title 3A: Truancy Court Proceedings
“(a) An employer may not terminate the employment of a permanent employee because the employee is required under Section 65.062(b) to attend a hearing.
(c) A person who is injured because of a violation of this section is entitled to:
(1) reinstatement to the person’s former position;
(2) damages not to exceed an amount equal to six times the amount of monthly compensation received by the person on the date of the hearing; and
(3) reasonable attorney’s fees in an amount approved by the court.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 65.063
TITLE 4
Family Violence or Agreed Protective Order — Tex. Fam. Code § 81.005
Title 4: Protective Orders and Family Violence
“The court may assess reasonable attorney’s fees against the party found to have committed family violence or a party against whom an agreed protective order is rendered under Section 85.005 as compensation for the services of a private or prosecuting attorney or an attorney employed by the Department of Family and Protective Services.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 81.005 (a).
TITLE 5
Temporary Orders for Attorney’s Fees — Tex. Fam. Code § 105.001
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship