Texas Statutes that Award
[…] (C) a state regulatory agency; or
(D) a law enforcement agency; or
(2) initiates or cooperates with an investigation or proceeding by a governmental entity relating to an allegation of child abuse or neglect.
(d) A plaintiff who prevails in a suit under this section may recover:
(1) actual damages, including damages for mental anguish even if an injury other than mental anguish is not shown;
(2) exemplary damages under Chapter 41, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, if the employer is a private employer;
(3) court costs; and
(4) reasonable attorney’s fees.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 261.110
Attorney’s Fees in a Permanency Care Assistance Agreement — Tex. Fam. Code § 264.852
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
“(d) A permanency care assistance agreement may provide for reimbursement of the nonrecurring expenses a kinship provider incurs in obtaining permanent managing conservatorship of a foster child, including attorney’s fees and court costs. The reimbursement of the nonrecurring expenses under this subsection may not exceed $2,000.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 264.852