Texas Statutes that Award
[…] “(a) An employer may not use an order or writ of withholding as grounds in whole or part for the termination of employment or for any other disciplinary action against an employee.
(b) An employer may not refuse to hire an employee because of an order or writ of withholding.
(c) If an employer intentionally discharges an employee in violation of this section, the employer continues to be liable to the employee for current wages and other benefits and for reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs incurred in enforcing the employee’s rights as provided in this section.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 158.209
Attorney’s Fees under the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act — Tex. Fam. Code § 159.313
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
“(b) If an obligee prevails, a responding tribunal of this state may assess against an obligor filing fees, reasonable attorney’s fees, other costs, and necessary travel and other reasonable expenses incurred by the obligee and the obligee’s witnesses. The tribunal may not assess fees, costs, or expenses against the obligee or the support enforcement agency of either the initiating or responding state or foreign country, except as provided by other law. Attorney’s fees may be taxed as costs, and may be ordered paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in the attorney’s own name. Payment of support owed to the obligee has priority over fees, costs, and expenses.
(c) The tribunal shall order the payment of costs and reasonable attorney’s fees if it determines that a hearing was requested primarily for delay. In a proceeding under Subchapter G , a hearing is presumed to have been requested primarily for delay if a registered support order is confirmed or enforced without change.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 159.313
Attorney’s Fees in Proceedings to Adjudicate Parentage — Tex. Fam. Code § 160.636
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subchapter G: Proceeding to Adjudicate Parentage