Texas Statutes that Award
[…] Texas Statutes that Award
Attorney’s Fees in Family Law Cases
The following is a list of Texas statutes that award attorney’s fees in family law cases. These statutes give courts discretion to award attorney’s fees, as well as mandate attorney’s fees in certain cases.
TITLE 1
Temporary Orders for Attorney’s Fees in Pending Suit for Divorce — Tex. Fam. Code § 6.502
Title 1: The Marriage Relationship
“(a) While a suit for dissolution of a marriage is pending and on the motion of a party or on the court’s own motion after notice and hearing, the court may render an appropriate order, including the granting of a temporary injunction for the preservation of the property and protection of the parties as deemed necessary and equitable and including an order directed to one or both parties:
(1) requiring a sworn inventory and appraisement of the real and personal property owned or claimed by the parties and specifying the form, manner, and substance of the inventory and appraisal and list of debts and liabilities;
(2) requiring payments to be made for the support of either spouse;
(3) requiring the production of books, papers, documents, and tangible things by a party;
(4) ordering payment of reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses;
(5) appointing a receiver for the preservation and protection of the property of the parties;
(6) awarding one spouse exclusive occupancy of the residence during the pendency of the case;
(7) prohibiting the parties, or either party, from spending funds beyond an amount the court determines to be for reasonable and necessary living expenses;
(8) awarding one spouse exclusive control of a party’s usual business or occupation; or
(9) prohibiting an act described by Section 6.501(a).”
Tex. Fam. Code § 6.502
Suit for Dissolution of Marriage — Tex. Fam. Code § 6.708
Title 1: The Marriage Relationship
“(c) In a suit for dissolution of a marriage, the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses.