Texas Statutes that Award
[…] The court may not assess fees, costs, or expenses against this state unless authorized by law other than this chapter.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 152.208
Attorney’s Fees under the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act — Tex. Fam. Code § 152.312
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
“(a) The court shall award the prevailing party, including a state, necessary and reasonable expenses incurred by or on behalf of the party, including costs, communication expenses, attorney’s fees, investigative fees, expenses for witnesses, travel expenses, and child care during the course of the proceedings, unless the party from whom fees or expenses are sought establishes that the award would be clearly inappropriate.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 152.312
Failing to Return Excess Child Support Payments — Tex. Fam. Code § 154.012
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
“(b) An obligor may file a suit to recover a child support payment under Subsection (a).