Texas Statutes that Award
[…] (4) ordering payment of reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses;
(5) appointing a receiver for the preservation and protection of the property of the parties;
(6) awarding one spouse exclusive occupancy of the residence during the pendency of the case;
(7) prohibiting the parties, or either party, from spending funds beyond an amount the court determines to be for reasonable and necessary living expenses;
(8) awarding one spouse exclusive control of a party’s usual business or occupation; or
(9) prohibiting an act described by Section 6.501(a).”
Tex. Fam. Code § 6.502
Suit for Dissolution of Marriage — Tex. Fam. Code § 6.708
Title 1: The Marriage Relationship
“(c) In a suit for dissolution of a marriage, the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses. The court may order the fees and expenses and any postjudgment interest to be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in the attorney’s own name by any means available for the enforcement of a judgment for debt.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 6.708 (c).
Temporary Orders for Attorney’s Fees in Suit for Divorce During Appeal — Tex. Fam. Code § 6.709
Title 1: The Marriage Relationship