Texas Statutes that Award
[…] Tex. Fam. Code § 156.005
Attorney’s Fees for Motion for Contempt or Motion for Forfeiture — Tex. Fam. Code § 157.110
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
“(c) The court may order that all or part of the forfeited amount be applied to pay attorney’s fees and costs incurred by the person or entity bringing the motion for contempt or motion for forfeiture.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 157.110
Child Support or Access to Child — Tex. Fam. Code § 157.167
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
“(a) If the court finds that the respondent has failed to make child support payments, the court shall order the respondent to pay the movant’s reasonable attorney’s fees and all court costs in addition to the arrearages. Fees and costs ordered under this subsection may be enforced by any means available for the enforcement of child support, including contempt.” Tex. Fam. Code § 157.167 (a).
“(b) If the court finds that the respondent has failed to comply with the terms of an order providing for the possession of or access to a child, the court shall order the respondent to pay the movant’s reasonable attorney’s fees and all court costs in addition to any other remedy. If the court finds that the enforcement of the order with which the respondent failed to comply was necessary to ensure the child’s physical or emotional health or welfare, the fees and costs ordered under this subsection may be enforced by any means available for the enforcement of child support, including contempt, but not including income withholding.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 157.167 (b).
Community Supervision — Tex. Fam. Code § 157.211
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship