Texas Statutes that Award
[…] Tex. Fam. Code § 41.0025
Attorney’s Fees for Interfering with the Possessory Interest in a Child — Tex. Fam. Code § 42.006
Title 2: Child in Relation to the Family
“(a) Damages may include:
(1) the actual costs and expenses incurred, including attorney’s fees, in:
(A) locating a child who is the subject of the order;
(B) recovering possession of the child if the petitioner is entitled to possession; and
(C) enforcing the order and prosecuting the suit; and
(2) mental suffering and anguish incurred by the plaintiff because of a violation of the order.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 42.006
Frivolous Suits for Interference with Possessory Interest in Child — Tex. Fam. Code § 42.009
Title 2: Child in Relation to the Family
Chapter 42: Civil Liability for Interference with Possessory Interest in Child
“A person sued for damages as provided by this chapter is entitled to recover attorney’s fees and court costs if:
(1) the claim for damages is dismissed or judgment is awarded to the defendant; and
(2) the court or jury finds that the claim for damages is frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 42.009
TITLE 3
Attorney’s Fees if Employer Terminates Employee for Attending Hearings Pertaining to Child’s Delinquent Conduct — Tex. Fam. Code § 51.116
Title 3: Juvenile Justice Code