Texas Statutes that Award
[…] Tex. Fam. Code § 42.006
Frivolous Suits for Interference with Possessory Interest in Child — Tex. Fam. Code § 42.009
Title 2: Child in Relation to the Family
Chapter 42: Civil Liability for Interference with Possessory Interest in Child
“A person sued for damages as provided by this chapter is entitled to recover attorney’s fees and court costs if:
(1) the claim for damages is dismissed or judgment is awarded to the defendant; and
(2) the court or jury finds that the claim for damages is frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 42.009
TITLE 3
Attorney’s Fees if Employer Terminates Employee for Attending Hearings Pertaining to Child’s Delinquent Conduct — Tex. Fam. Code § 51.116
Title 3: Juvenile Justice Code
“(a) An employer may not terminate the employment of a permanent employee because the employee is required under Section 51.115 to attend a hearing.
(d) The injured person is also entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees in an amount approved by the court.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 51.116
Attorney’s Fees Under the Interstate Compact for Juveniles — Tex. Fam. Code § 60.010
Title 3: Juvenile Justice Code
Sec. C. Judicial Enforcement