Texas Statutes that Award
[…] “(a) In a suit, the court may make a temporary order, including the modification of a prior temporary order, for the safety and welfare of the child, including an order:
(1) for the temporary conservatorship of the child;
(2) for the temporary support of the child;
(3) restraining a party from disturbing the peace of the child or another party;
(4) prohibiting a person from removing the child beyond a geographical area identified by the court; or
(5) for payment of reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 105.001 (a).
Attorney’s Fees Against Party Who Made False Allegation of Child Abuse or Neglect — Tex. Fam. Code § 105.006
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
“(h) The court may include in a final order in a suit in which a party to the suit makes an allegation of child abuse or neglect a finding on whether the party who made the allegation knew that the allegation was false. This finding shall not constitute collateral estoppel for any criminal proceeding. The court may impose on a party found to have made a false allegation of child abuse or neglect any civil sanction permitted under law, including attorney’s fees, costs of experts, and any other costs.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 105.006 (h).
General Order of Attorney’s Fees — Tex. Fam. Code § 106.002
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship