Texas Statutes that Award
[…] An offense under this subsection is a state jail felony unless it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been convicted under this section, in which case the offense is a felony of the third degree.
(d) The court shall order a person who is convicted of an offense under Subsection (a) to pay any reasonable attorney’s fees incurred by the person who was falsely accused of abuse or neglect in any proceeding relating to the false report.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 261.107
Attorney’s Fees for Frivolous Claims Regarding Reports of Abuse or Neglect — Tex. Fam. Code § 261.108
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subchapter B: Report of Abuse or Neglect; Immunities
“(b) A court shall award a defendant reasonable attorney’s fees and other expenses related to the defense of a claim filed against the defendant for damages or other relief arising from reporting or assisting in the investigation of a report under this chapter or participating in a judicial proceeding resulting from the report if:
(1) the court finds that the claim is frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation because the defendant is immune from liability under Section 261.106; and
(2) the claim is dismissed or judgment is rendered for the defendant.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 261.108
Attorney’s Fees if Employer Retaliates Against Professional Who Reports Child Abuse — Tex. Fam. Code § 261.110
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship