Texas Statutes that Award
[…] “(b) A court shall award a defendant reasonable attorney’s fees and other expenses related to the defense of a claim filed against the defendant for damages or other relief arising from reporting or assisting in the investigation of a report under this chapter or participating in a judicial proceeding resulting from the report if:
(1) the court finds that the claim is frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation because the defendant is immune from liability under Section 261.106; and
(2) the claim is dismissed or judgment is rendered for the defendant.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 261.108
Attorney’s Fees if Employer Retaliates Against Professional Who Reports Child Abuse — Tex. Fam. Code § 261.110
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
“(b) An employer may not suspend or terminate the employment of, discriminate against, or take any other adverse employment action against a person who is a professional and who in good faith:
(1) reports child abuse or neglect to:
(A) the person’s supervisor;
(B) an administrator of the facility where the person is employed;
(C) a state regulatory agency; or
(D) a law enforcement agency; or
(2) initiates or cooperates with an investigation or proceeding by a governmental entity relating to an allegation of child abuse or neglect.
(d) A plaintiff who prevails in a suit under this section may recover:
(1) actual damages, including damages for mental anguish even if an injury other than mental anguish is not shown;
(2) exemplary damages under Chapter 41, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, if the employer is a private employer;
(3) court costs; and
(4) reasonable attorney’s fees.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 261.110
Attorney’s Fees in a Permanency Care Assistance Agreement — Tex. Fam. Code § 264.852
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship