Texas Statutes that Award
[…] “Recovery for damage caused by wilful and malicious conduct is limited to actual damages, not to exceed $25,000 per occurrence, plus court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 41.002
Attorney’s Fees for Child’s Wilful and Malicious Property Damage to Inn or Hotel — Tex. Fam. Code § 41.0025
Title 2: Child in Relation to the Family
“(a) Notwithstanding Section 41.002, recovery of damages by an inn or hotel for wilful and malicious conduct is limited to actual damages, not to exceed $25,000 per occurrence, plus court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 41.0025
Attorney’s Fees for Interfering with the Possessory Interest in a Child — Tex. Fam. Code § 42.006
Title 2: Child in Relation to the Family
“(a) Damages may include:
(1) the actual costs and expenses incurred, including attorney’s fees, in:
(A) locating a child who is the subject of the order;
(B) recovering possession of the child if the petitioner is entitled to possession; and
(C) enforcing the order and prosecuting the suit; and
(2) mental suffering and anguish incurred by the plaintiff because of a violation of the order.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 42.006
Frivolous Suits for Interference with Possessory Interest in Child — Tex. Fam. Code § 42.009
Title 2: Child in Relation to the Family
Chapter 42: Civil Liability for Interference with Possessory Interest in Child