Texas Statutes that Award
[…] “(b) An obligor may file a suit to recover a child support payment under Subsection (a). If the court finds that the obligee failed to return a child support payment under Subsection (a), the court shall order the obligee to pay to the obligor attorney’s fees and all court costs in addition to the amount of support paid after the date the child support order terminated. For good cause shown, the court may waive the requirement that the obligee pay attorney’s fees and costs if the court states the reasons supporting that finding.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 154.012
Frivolously Filed Suit for Modification — Tex. Fam. Code § 156.005
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
“Notwithstanding Rules 296 through 299, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, if the court finds that a suit for modification is filed frivolously or is designed to harass a party, the court shall state that finding in the order and assess attorney’s fees as costs against the offending party.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 156.005
Attorney’s Fees for Motion for Contempt or Motion for Forfeiture — Tex. Fam. Code § 157.110
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship