Texas Statutes that Award
[…] Tex. Fam. Code § 8.357
Attorney’s Fees in Suits to Enforce Decree — Tex. Fam. Code § 9.014
Title 1: The Marriage Relationship
Subchapter A: Suit to Enforce Decree
“The court may award reasonable attorney’s fees in a proceeding under this subchapter. The court may order the attorney’s fees to be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order for fees in the attorney’s own name by any means available for the enforcement of a judgment for debt.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 9.014
Attorney’s Fees in Post-Decree Qualified Domestic Relations Orders — Tex. Fam. Code § 9.106
Title 1: The Marriage Relationship
Subchapter B: Post-Decree Qualified Domestic Relations Order
“In a proceeding under this subchapter, the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees incurred by a party to a divorce or annulment against the other party to the divorce or annulment. The court may order the attorney’s fees to be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order for fees in the attorney’s own name by any means available for the enforcement of a judgment for debt.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 9.106
Proceeding to Divide Property Previously Undivided in Divorce Decree — Tex. Fam. Code § 9.205
Title 1: The Marriage Relationship