Texas Statutes that Award
[…] (4) pay required child support and any child support arrearages;
(5) pay court costs and attorney’s fees ordered by the court;
(6) seek employment assistance services offered by the Texas Workforce Commission under Section 302.0035, Labor Code, if appropriate; and
(7) participate in mediation or other services to alleviate conditions that prevent the respondent from obeying the court’s order.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 157.211
Arrearages — Tex. Fam. Code § 157.323
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
“(c) If arrearages are owed by the obligor, the court shall:
(1) render judgment against the obligor for the amount due, plus costs and reasonable attorney’s fees;
(2) order any official authorized to levy execution to satisfy the lien, costs, and attorney’s fees by selling any property on which a lien is established under this subchapter; or
(3) order an individual or organization in possession of nonexempt personal property or cash owned by the obligor to dispose of the property as the court may direct.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 157.323
Attorney’s Fees for Failing to Comply with Notice of Levy — Tex. Fam. Code § 157.330
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship