Texas Statutes that Award
[…] The Interstate Commission may, by majority vote of the members, initiate legal action in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia or, at the discretion of the Interstate Commission, in the federal district where the Interstate Commission has its offices, to enforce compliance with the provisions of the compact, its duly promulgated rules and bylaws, against any compacting state in default. In the event judicial enforcement is necessary the prevailing party shall be awarded all costs of such litigation including reasonable attorney’s fees.
Tex. Fam. Code § 60.010
TITLE 3A
Attorney’s Fees if Employer Terminates Employee for Attending Hearings Pertaining to Truancy Court — Tex. Fam. Code § 65.063
Title 3A: Truancy Court Proceedings
“(a) An employer may not terminate the employment of a permanent employee because the employee is required under Section 65.062(b) to attend a hearing.
(c) A person who is injured because of a violation of this section is entitled to:
(1) reinstatement to the person’s former position;
(2) damages not to exceed an amount equal to six times the amount of monthly compensation received by the person on the date of the hearing; and
(3) reasonable attorney’s fees in an amount approved by the court.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 65.063
TITLE 4
Family Violence or Agreed Protective Order — Tex. Fam. Code § 81.005
Title 4: Protective Orders and Family Violence