Texas Statutes that Award
[…] Attorney’s fees may be taxed as costs, and may be ordered paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in the attorney’s own name. Payment of support owed to the obligee has priority over fees, costs, and expenses.
(c) The tribunal shall order the payment of costs and reasonable attorney’s fees if it determines that a hearing was requested primarily for delay. In a proceeding under Subchapter G , a hearing is presumed to have been requested primarily for delay if a registered support order is confirmed or enforced without change.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 159.313
Attorney’s Fees in Proceedings to Adjudicate Parentage — Tex. Fam. Code § 160.636
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subchapter G: Proceeding to Adjudicate Parentage
“(c) Except as otherwise provided by Subsection (d), the court may assess filing fees, reasonable attorney’s fees, fees for genetic testing, other costs, and necessary travel and other reasonable expenses incurred in a proceeding under this subchapter. Attorney’s fees awarded by the court may be paid directly to the attorney. An attorney who is awarded attorney’s fees may enforce the order in the attorney’s own name.
(d) The court may not assess fees, costs, or expenses against the support enforcement agency of this state or another state, except as provided by other law.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 160.636
Attorney’s Fees for Gestational Agreements that are Not Validated — Tex. Fam. Code § 160.762
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
“(d) The court may assess filing fees, reasonable attorney’s fees, fees for genetic testing, other costs, and necessary travel and other reasonable expenses incurred in a proceeding under this section. Attorney’s fees awarded by the court may be paid directly to the attorney. An attorney who is awarded attorney’s fees may enforce the order in the attorney’s own name.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 160.762
Attorney’s Fees if Business with Owner Owing Child Support Makes False Statement — Tex. Fam. Code § 231.006
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship