Texas Statutes that Award
[…] (9) prohibiting an act described by Section 6.501(a).”
Tex. Fam. Code § 6.502
Suit for Dissolution of Marriage — Tex. Fam. Code § 6.708
Title 1: The Marriage Relationship
“(c) In a suit for dissolution of a marriage, the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses. The court may order the fees and expenses and any postjudgment interest to be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in the attorney’s own name by any means available for the enforcement of a judgment for debt.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 6.708 (c).
Temporary Orders for Attorney’s Fees in Suit for Divorce During Appeal — Tex. Fam. Code § 6.709
Title 1: The Marriage Relationship
“(a) In a suit for dissolution of a marriage , on the motion of a party or on the court’s own motion, after notice and hearing, the trial court may render a temporary order as considered equitable and necessary for the preservation of the property and for the protection of the parties during an appeal, including an order directed toward one or both parties :
(1) requiring the support of either spouse;
(2) requiring the payment of reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees and expenses;
(3) appointing a receiver for the preservation and protection of the property of the parties;
(4) awarding one spouse exclusive occupancy of the parties’ residence pending the appeal;
(5) enjoining a party from dissipating or transferring the property awarded to the other party in the trial court’s property division; or
(6) suspending the operation of all or part of the property division that is being appealed.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 6.709 (a).
Overpaid Maintenance — Tex. Fam. Code § 8.0591
Title 1: The Marriage Relationship
“(b) An obligor may file a suit to recover overpaid maintenance under Subsection (a).