Texas Statutes that Award
[…] Tex. Fam. Code § 157.507
Actions to Enforce Child Support — Tex. Fam. Code § 158.0051.
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
“(a) In addition to an order for income to be withheld for child support, including child support and child support arrearages, the court may render an order that income be withheld from the disposable earnings of the obligor to be applied towards the satisfaction of any ordered attorney’s fees and costs resulting from an action to enforce child support under this title.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 158.0051(a).
Attorney’s Fees if Employer Fails to Comply with Writ of Withholding for Child Support — Tex. Fam. Code § 158.206
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
“(b) An employer receiving an order or writ of withholding who does not comply with the order or writ is liable:
(1) to the obligee for the amount not paid in compliance with the order or writ, including the amount the obligor is required to pay for health insurance or dental insurance under Chapter 154;
(2) to the obligor for:
(A) the amount withheld and not paid as required by the order or writ; and
(B) an amount equal to the interest that accrues under Section 157.265 on the amount withheld and not paid; and
(3) for reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 158.206
Attorney’s Fees if Employer Discharges Employee Because of Writ of Withholding for Child Support — Tex. Fam. Code § 158.209
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship