Texas Statutes that Award
[…] If the court finds that the enforcement of the order with which the respondent failed to comply was necessary to ensure the child’s physical or emotional health or welfare, the fees and costs ordered under this subsection may be enforced by any means available for the enforcement of child support, including contempt, but not including income withholding.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 157.167 (b).
Community Supervision — Tex. Fam. Code § 157.211
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
“If the court places the respondent on community supervision and suspends commitment, the terms and conditions of community supervision may include the requirement that the respondent:
(1) report to the community supervision officer as directed;
(2) permit the community supervision officer to visit the respondent at the respondent’s home or elsewhere;
(3) obtain counseling on financial planning, budget management, conflict resolution, parenting skills, alcohol or drug abuse, or other matters causing the respondent to fail to obey the order;
(4) pay required child support and any child support arrearages;
(5) pay court costs and attorney’s fees ordered by the court;
(6) seek employment assistance services offered by the Texas Workforce Commission under Section 302.0035, Labor Code, if appropriate; and
(7) participate in mediation or other services to alleviate conditions that prevent the respondent from obeying the court’s order.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 157.211
Arrearages — Tex. Fam. Code § 157.323
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
“(c) If arrearages are owed by the obligor, the court shall: