Texas Statutes that Award
[…] Tex. Fam. Code § 154.012
Frivolously Filed Suit for Modification — Tex. Fam. Code § 156.005
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
“Notwithstanding Rules 296 through 299, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, if the court finds that a suit for modification is filed frivolously or is designed to harass a party, the court shall state that finding in the order and assess attorney’s fees as costs against the offending party.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 156.005
Attorney’s Fees for Motion for Contempt or Motion for Forfeiture — Tex. Fam. Code § 157.110
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
“(c) The court may order that all or part of the forfeited amount be applied to pay attorney’s fees and costs incurred by the person or entity bringing the motion for contempt or motion for forfeiture.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 157.110
Child Support or Access to Child — Tex. Fam. Code § 157.167
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship