Texas Statutes that Award
[…] Fam. Code § 152.312
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
“(a) The court shall award the prevailing party, including a state, necessary and reasonable expenses incurred by or on behalf of the party, including costs, communication expenses, attorney’s fees, investigative fees, expenses for witnesses, travel expenses, and child care during the course of the proceedings, unless the party from whom fees or expenses are sought establishes that the award would be clearly inappropriate.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 152.312
Failing to Return Excess Child Support Payments — Tex. Fam. Code § 154.012
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
“(b) An obligor may file a suit to recover a child support payment under Subsection (a). If the court finds that the obligee failed to return a child support payment under Subsection (a), the court shall order the obligee to pay to the obligor attorney’s fees and all court costs in addition to the amount of support paid after the date the child support order terminated. For good cause shown, the court may waive the requirement that the obligee pay attorney’s fees and costs if the court states the reasons supporting that finding.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 154.012
Frivolously Filed Suit for Modification — Tex. Fam. Code § 156.005
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship