Texas Statutes that Award
[…] Tex. Fam. Code § 106.002 (a).
Attorney’s Fees for Appointments in Suits by Governmental Entities — Tex. Fam. Code § 107.015
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subchapter B: Appointments in Certain Suits
“(a) An attorney appointed under this chapter to serve as an attorney ad litem for a child, an attorney in the dual role, or an attorney ad litem for a parent is entitled to reasonable fees and expenses in the amount set by the court to be paid by the parents of the child unless the parents are indigent.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 107.015
Attorney’s Fees for Amicus Attorney or Guardian Ad Litem — Tex. Fam. Code § 107.023
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
“(a) In a suit other than a suit filed by a governmental entity requesting termination of the parent-child relationship or appointment of the entity as conservator of the child, in addition to the attorney’s fees that may be awarded under Chapter 106, the following persons are entitled to reasonable fees and expenses in an amount set by the court and ordered to be paid by one or more parties to the suit:
(1) an attorney appointed as an amicus attorney or as an attorney ad litem for the child; and
(2) a professional who holds a relevant professional license and who is appointed as guardian ad litem for the child, other than a volunteer advocate.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 107.023
Temporary Orders for Attorney’s Fees During Pendency of Appeal — Tex. Fam. Code § 109.001
Title 5: The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship