State of N.Y. ex rel. Posillico v Caithness Long Is., LLC, 2023 NY Slip Op 06768 [222 AD3d 1025]
[…] “A taxpayer which is a qualified empire zone enterprise (QEZE), or which is a sole proprietor of a QEZE or a member of a partnership which is a QEZE, and which is subject to tax under article nine-A [Franchise Tax on Business Corporations], twenty-two or thirty-three of this chapter, shall be allowed a credit against such tax, pursuant to the provisions referenced in subdivision (h) of this section, for eligible real property taxes” (Tax Law § 15 [a]). “[T]he term ‘eligible real property taxes’ includes payments in lieu of taxes made by the QEZE to the state, a municipal corporation or a public benefit corporation pursuant to a written agreement entered into between the QEZE and the state, municipal corporation, or public benefit corporation” ( id. § 15 [e]; see Matter of Golub Corp. v New York State Tax Appeals Trib. , 116 AD3d 1261 , 1262 [2014]).