Rogers v Peter Scalamandre & Sons, Inc., 2024 NY Slip Op 05361 [231 AD3d 1174]
[…] Accordingly, the Supreme Court properly denied Scalamandre’s cross-motion for summary judgment dismissing the Labor Law § 241 (6) cause of action regardless of the sufficiency of the plaintiff’s opposition papers ( see Winegrad v New York Univ. Med. Ctr. , 64 NY2d 851, 853 [1985]).

The Supreme Court erred in denying that branch of Certified’s motion which was for summary judgment dismissing the third-party cause of action for contractual indemnification. General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 provides, in relevant part, that “ '[a] covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with . . . a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building . . . purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his [or her] agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable’ ” ( Itri Brick & Concrete Corp. v Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co. , 89 NY2d 786, 794 [1997], quoting General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 [1]).