Rodriguez v State of New York, 2023 NY Slip Op 04146 [219 AD3d 520]
[…] “The determination whether a claimant’s statement of the ‘time when’ the claim arose is sufficiently definite to enable the State to investigate and ascertain its liability under the circumstances is a sui generis determination depending upon the nature of the claim and specificity of allegations set forth in the claim” ( Meyer v State of New York , 213 AD3d 753 , 755 [2023]; see Fenton v State of New York , 213 AD3d 737 , 739 [2023]).
As part of the CVA, Court of Claims Act § 10 (10) was added to reflect that the time limitations set forth in section 10 would not apply to “any claim to recover damages for physical, psychological, or other injury or condition . . . as a result of conduct which would constitute a sexual offense . . . committed against a child less than eighteen years of age.” The legislature, however, did not amend the substantive pleading requirements under Court of Claims Act § 11 (b), including the requirement that the claimant set forth the “time when” the claim arose ( see Meyer v State of New York , 213 AD3d 753 [2023]; Fenton v State of New York , 213 AD3d 737