People v Sams, 2023 NY Slip Op 02684 [216 AD3d 1003]
[…] Upon reviewing the record here, we are satisfied that the verdict of guilt was not against the weight of the evidence ( see People v Romero , 7 NY3d 633 [2006]).
However, the Supreme Court erred in permitting the prosecutor to impeach one of her own witnesses with a prior statement in violation of CPL 60.35. CPL 60.35 (1) states, inter alia, that when a witness called by a party “gives testimony upon a material issue of the case which tends to disprove the position of such party, such party may introduce evidence that such witness has previously made . . . an oral statement under oath contradictory to such testimony” ( see People v Berry , 27 NY3d 10 , 17 [2016]).