People v Reid, 2023 NY Slip Op 00336 [212 AD3d 845]
[…] The defendant contends that he is entitled to a new trial on count 1 of the indictment charging him with criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree because the Supreme Court’s jury charge improperly removed an element of that offense from the jury’s consideration. We agree with the defendant that the court committed reversible error in this regard. Penal Law § 265.03 provides, in pertinent part, that a person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when that person “possesses any loaded firearm. Such possession shall not, except as provided in subdivision one or seven of section 265.02 of this article, constitute a violation of this subdivision if such possession takes place in such person’s home or place of business” (Penal Law § 265.03 [3]).