People v Jackson, 2024 NYSlipOp 01407 [225 AD3d 1150]
[…] People v McGuire , 148 AD3d 1578 , 1579 [4th Dept 2017]). Where counts are properly joined pursuant to CPL 200.40 (1), a defendant may nevertheless seek severance for “ ’good cause shown’ ” ( Mahboubian , 74 NY2d at 183). “Good cause . . . includes, but is not limited to, a finding that a defendant ‘will be unduly prejudiced by a joint trial’ ” ( id. , quoting CPL 200.40 [1]). “Upon such a finding of prejudice, the court may order counts to be tried separately, grant a severance of defendants or provide whatever other relief justice requires” (CPL 200.40 [1]).