People v Giron, 2020 NY Slip Op 01637 [181 AD3d 710]
[…] The defendant did not otherwise show that the representation provided by counsel at the hearing was deficient ( see People v Benevento , 91 NY2d 708 [1998]).
The defendant’s contention that the Supreme Court failed to consider youthful offender treatment is not barred by the defendant’s failure to properly raise the issue at sentencing, or by his plea agreement ( see People v Rudolph , 21 NY3d 497 , 501 [2013]; People v Pacheco , 110 AD3d 927 [2013]). Pursuant to CPL 720.20 (1), “at the time of pronouncing sentence the court must determine whether or not the eligible youth is a youthful offender.” The defendant was an “eligible youth” at the time of sentencing (CPL 720.10 [2]). The mandated determination was not made in this case. As the People concede, the sentencing court should have considered and determined whether the defendant should be treated as a youthful offender.