Pena v County of Suffolk, 2023 NY Slip Op 04451 [219 AD3d 946]
[…] “Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 provides a qualified exemption to drivers of authorized emergency vehicles from certain traffic laws when they are involved in an emergency operation” ( Fuchs v City of New York , 186 AD3d 459 , 459 [2020]; see Frezzell v City of New York , 24 NY3d 213 [2014]). “Those traffic laws include, inter alia, exceeding the speed limit and disregarding [*2] regulations governing the direction of movement or turning in specified directions” ( Fuchs v City of New York , 186 AD3d at 459-460, citing Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 [a], [b]). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 (e), however, provides that “[t]he foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his [or her] reckless disregard for the safety of others.” “Thus, the manner in which a driver of an authorized emergency vehicle operates the vehicle in an emergency situation may not form the basis for civil liability to an injured third party unless that authorized emergency driver acted in reckless disregard for the safety of others” ( Fuchs v City