Matter of Wellner, 2018 NY Slip Op 05409 [163 AD3d 154]
[…] Among respondent’s convictions were two counts of securities fraud under 15 USC §§ 78j (b) and 78ff.

The Attorney Grievance Committee (the Committee) seeks an order striking respondent’s name from the roll of attorneys, pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (a) and (b) and Rules for Attorney Disciplinary Matters (22 NYCRR) § 1240.12 (c) (1), on the basis that he was convicted of a felony as defined by Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (e) and should be disbarred automatically. Respondent, through counsel, consents to this request. [FN*] For the purposes of automatic disbarment, a “felony” includes “any criminal offense classified as a felony under the laws of this state or any criminal offense committed in any other state, district, or territory of the United States and classified as a felony therein which if committed within this state, would constitute a felony in this state” (Judiciary Law § 90 [4] [e]; see also Judiciary Law § 90 [4] [a]).