Matter of Velardi-Ward v New York State Dept. of Envtl. Conservation, 2024 NY Slip Op 02924 [227 AD3d 1090]
[…] By order and judgment entered August 12, 2020, the Supreme Court, inter alia, granted those branches of the cross-motions and dismissed the proceeding. The petitioner appeals.
To the extent that the amended petition alleges noncompliance with SEQRA, the four-month statute of limitations set forth in CPLR 217 (1) is applicable ( see Matter of Young v Board of Trustees of Vil. of Blasdell , 89 NY2d 846, 848 [1996]; Matter of Stengel v Town of Poughkeepsie Planning Bd. , 167 AD3d 752 , 754 [2018]). “[A] proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced [*2] within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner” (CPLR 217 [1]).