Matter of Troodler, 2017 NY Slip Op 07607 [156 AD3d 40]
[…] The respondent’s counsel timely notified this Court of the respondent’s convictions, as required by Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (c).
The Grievance Committee for the Ninth Judicial District now moves to strike the respondent’s name from the roll of attorneys and counselors-at-law pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (b) based upon his conviction of a felony.
Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (a), “[a]ny person being an attorney and counsellor-at-law who shall be convicted of a felony as defined in paragraph e of this subdivision, shall upon such conviction, cease to be an attorney and counsellor-at-law.” Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (e) [*2] provides that “[f]or purposes of this subdivision, the term felony shall mean any criminal offense classified as a felony under the laws of this state or any criminal offense committed in any other state, district, or territory of the United States and classified as a felony therein which if committed within this state, would constitute a felony in this state.” {**156 AD3d at 42} A felony committed in another jurisdiction need not be a mirror image of a New York felony, but it must have “essential similarity” ( Matter of Margiotta , 60 NY2d 147, 150 [1983]).