Matter of Red Hook 160, LLC v Borough Constr. Group, LLC, 2022 NY Slip Op 02267 [204 AD3d 675]
[…] By order dated March 19, 2019, the Supreme Court, in effect, denied the petition and dismissed the proceeding. The petitioner appeals. [*2] The Supreme Court should not have considered the exhibits submitted by the respondent in its March 6, 2019 letter, which was, in effect, an improper surreply ( see HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v Roumiantseva , 130 AD3d 983 , 985 [2015]; McMullin v Walker , 68 AD3d 943 , 944 [2009]; Flores v Stankiewicz , 35 AD3d 804 , 805 [2006]).

Lien Law § 38 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] lienor who has filed a notice of lien shall, on demand in writing, deliver to the owner or contractor making such demand a statement in writing which shall set forth the items of labor and/or material and the value thereof which make up the amount for which he [or she] claims a lien, and which shall also set forth the terms of the contract under which such items were furnished.” The documents provided by the respondent in opposition to the petition failed to comply with the requirements of Lien Law § 38. The documents, among other things, failed to sufficiently set forth “ ’the items and cost of labor, or the items and cost of materials’ ” ( Matter of Plain Ave.