Matter of Politi v Camacho, 2021 NY Slip Op 01780 [192 AD3d 1037]
[…] Fernando Camacho, Respondent.

John N. Russo, Central Islip, NY, for petitioner.

Letitia James, Attorney General, New York, NY (Melissa Ysaguirre of counsel), for respondent.

Proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 to review a determination of the respondent, Fernando Camacho, an Acting Justice of the Supreme Court, Suffolk County, dated September 16, 2020, which summarily adjudged the petitioner guilty of criminal contempt of court and imposed a fine in the sum of $1,000.

Adjudged that the petition is denied and the proceeding is dismissed, without costs or disbursements.

Judiciary Law § 750 (a) (1) provides that a court of record has the power to punish a person for criminal contempt if that person is guilty of “[d]isorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior, committed during its sitting, in its immediate view and presence, and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings, or to impair the respect due to its authority.” Furthermore, when such conduct is committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, it may be punished summarily ( see Judiciary Law § 755).