Matter of Matrix Staten Is. Dev., LLC v BKS-NY, LLC, 2022 NY Slip Op 02796 [204 AD3d 1007]
[…] BKS appeals from the order. We reverse the order insofar as appealed from.

“Pursuant to Lien Law § 39, the court may declare a lien void and deny recovery if the lienor has willfully exaggerated the amount claimed” ( Guzman v Estate of Fluker , 226 AD2d 676, 678 [1996]). Where a lien has been declared void and discharged for wilful exaggeration, “[n]o such lienor shall have a right to file any other or further lien for the same claim” (Lien Law § 39). “A second or subsequent lien filed in contravention of this section may be vacated upon application to the court on two days’ notice” ( id. ).

Here, the petition alleged that the subject lien had been filed after a prior lien for the same claim was discharged.