Matter of Lillian G. (Steven G.—Gary G.), 2022 NY Slip Op 05087 [208 AD3d 877]
[…] Gary appeals.

Mock’s authority as the guardian of Lillian’s property expired with Lillian’s death ( see Mental Hygiene Law § 81.36 [a] [3]; Matter of Shannon , 25 NY3d 345 , 350 [2015]), “and the property in the guardianship account that remained after the fees of the guardianship were paid would normally have passed to her estate” ( Matter of Shannon , 25 NY3d at 350; see SCPA 103 [19]). Mental Hygiene Law § 81.44 (e) allows a guardian to retain, “pending the settlement of the guardian’s final account, guardianship property equal in value to the claim for administrative costs, liens and debts.” The legislature intended to allow guardians “a reserve to cover reasonably anticipated administrative expenses,” but did not intend to allow guardians “to retain funds following the death of an incapacitated person for the purpose of paying a claim” ( Matter of Shannon , 25 NY3d at 353 [emphasis