Matter of Isenberg v Isenberg, 2024 NY Slip Op 02916 [227 AD3d 1078]
[…] Family Ct Act § 580-205). “[A] state may modify the issuing state’s order of child support only when the issuing state has lost continuing, exclusive jurisdiction” ( Matter of Spencer v Spencer , 10 NY3d at 66; see 28 USC § 1738B [e]; Matter of Salim v Freeman , 204 AD3d at 678). In this context, a “modification” is defined to mean “a change in a child support order that affects the amount, scope, or duration of the order and modifies, replaces, supersedes, or otherwise is made subsequent to the child support order” (28 USC § 1738B [b] [8]; see Matter of Spencer v Spencer , 10 NY3d at 67; Matter of Salim v Freeman , 204 AD3d at 678; Matter of Nassau County Dept. of Social Servs. v Ablog , 194 AD3d 817 , 818 [2021]).
The record reflects that the father is a permanent resident of the State of New Jersey.