Matter of Irelynn S. (Maurice S.), 38 NY3d at 934 (2024)
[…] Second, CPLR 3215 (a) provides that a “default” occurs when a party “fail[s] to appear, plead or proceed to trial of an action reached and called for trial, or when the court orders a dismissal for any other neglect to proceed” (see also Hon. Mark C. Dillon, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, CPLR C3215:1; Black’s Law Dictionary [11th ed 2019], default [defining default as when a party “fail(s) to appear”]). Third, with limited exceptions, in accordance with CPLR 321 (a), “[a] party . . . may prosecute or defend a civil action in person or by attorney.” Given the clarity of the CPLR, it is unsurprising that the Family Court Act Practice Commentaries conclude that “unless the party is ordered by the court to appear, a failure to appear in person for any reason at a hearing cannot legally be deemed a default” {**38 NY3d at 937}(Merril Sobie, 2017