Matter of Gashi v Branda, 2023 NY Slip Op 02580 [216 AD3d 854]
[…] Branda needed 500 signatures to qualify for the primary election.

The petitioner commenced this proceeding, inter alia, to invalidate the designating petition on the grounds that Branda did not reside at the address listed on that petition, and that certain signatures in the designating petition were fraudulent. In a final order dated May 1, 2023, the Supreme Court, after a hearing, denied the amended petition, inter alia, to invalidate the designating petition and, in effect, dismissed the proceeding. The petitioner appeals.

Pursuant to Election Law § 1-104 (22), a residence is “that place where a person maintains a fixed, permanent and principal home and to which he [or she], wherever temporarily located, always intends to return.” “ '[A]n individual having two residences may choose one to which she [or he] has legitimate, significant and continuing attachments as her [or his] residence for purposes of the Election Law’ ” ( Matter of McArdle v Weis , 142 AD3d 567 , 568 [2016] [internal quotation marks omitted], quoting