Matter of Falco v Mazzei, 2021 NY Slip Op 04663 [197 AD3d 565]
[…] Here, the petitioner failed to state a cause of action for relief in the nature of prohibition against the respondents Thomas Bianco, Acting Director of the Suffolk County Department of Probation, and Suffolk County Department of Probation. Accordingly, those respondents’ motion to dismiss the petition insofar as asserted against them must be granted.
CPLR 307 (2) requires personal service on a state officer sued in an official capacity in order to obtain jurisdiction over the state officer. Insofar as is relevant, the statute provides that personal service on a state officer “shall be made by (1) delivering the summons to such officer . . . , or (2) by mailing the summons by certified mail, return receipt requested, to such officer . . . and by personal service upon the state.” Here, the petitioner failed to effectuate personal service upon [*2] the respondent Timothy Mazzei, a Judge of the County Court, Suffolk County. Accordingly, the proceeding must be dismissed insofar as asserted against him. Chambers, J.P., Miller, Connolly and Brathwaite Nelson, JJ., concur..