Matter of Falck, 2024 NY Slip Op 05924 [232 AD3d 1150]
[…] Ultimately, “[t]he decision whether to grant leave to amend pleadings rests within the trial court’s sound discretion and, absent a clear abuse of that discretion, will not be lightly cast aside” ( Lisa I.

v Manikas , 188 AD3d 1369 , 1372 [3d Dept 2020] [internal quotations marks, brackets and citations omitted]; see Mohammed v New York State Professional Fire Fighters Assn., Inc. , 209 AD3d 1151 , 1152 [3d Dept 2022]).

Petitioner first argues that respondents’ laches affirmative defense is palpably insufficient because it fails to comply with CPLR 3013, which requires that “[s]tatements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense” ( see also SCPA 302 [2]).