Matter of Dawson v Iskhakov, 2023 NY Slip Op 02660 [216 AD3d 950]
[…] Thereafter, the mother filed objections to so much of the Support Magistrate’s order as dismissed that branch of the petition. In an order dated September 1, 2022, the Family Court denied the mother’s objections. The mother appeals.
“It is axiomatic that the Family Court possesses only the power which is explicitly conferred on it by statute” ( Matter of Martin v Martin , 127 AD2d 266, 269 [1987]). Pursuant to Family Court Act § 461 (a), “[i]n the absence of an order of the supreme court or of another court of competent jurisdiction requiring support of the child, the family court may entertain a petition and make an order for its support.” Family Court Act § 461 (b) further clarifies that, where “an order of the supreme court or of another court of competent jurisdiction requires support of the child,” the Family Court may only entertain applications to enforce or modify the order ( see Matter of Nimkoff v Nimkoff , 147 AD3d 850 , 851 [2017]).
Here, the petition sought, inter alia, to establish an order of support rather than modify or enforce an existing order.