Matter of Carroll v Brodsky, 2019 NY Slip Op 00118 [168 AD3d 727]
[…] The Family Court denied the father’s objections on the basis that the affidavit of personal service of the objections was defective in that it was “not completed at all” and failed to establish that service of a copy of the objections upon the mother had been properly completed. The father appeals.
We agree with the Family Court’s determination to deny the father’s objections to the Support Magistrate’s order on the procedural ground that he failed to file proof of service of a copy of the objections upon the mother. Family Court Act § 439 (e) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] party filing objections shall serve a copy of such objections upon the opposing party,” and that “[p]roof of service upon the opposing party shall be filed with the court at the time of filing of objections and any rebuttal.”