Matter of Aaron Manor Rehabilitation & Nursing Ctr., LLC v Zucker, 42 NY3d at 50 (2024)
[…] “[T]he proponent of a summary judgment motion must make a prima facie showing of entitlement to judgment as a matter of law, tending sufficient evidence to demonstrate the absence of any material issues of fact” (Matter of New York City Asbestos Litig., 33 NY3d 20, 25-26 [2019], quoting Alvarez v Prospect Hosp., 68 NY2d 320, 324 [1986]). We conclude that respondents satisfied their burden on summary judgment and petitioners failed to identify a genuine issue of material fact.
[2] Public Health Law § 2807 (3) provides that the Department of Health Commissioner is required to certify to the Director of the Budget that the proposed Medicaid reimbursement rates “are reasonable and adequate to meet the costs which must be incurred by efficiently and economically operated facilities.” The provision requires reimbursement for only necessary costs, not actual or all costs (see{**42 NY3d at 58} Matter of Nazareth Home of the Franciscan Sisters v Novello, 7 NY3d 538, 546 [2006]).