Matter of Aaron Manor Rehabilitation & Nursing Ctr., LLC v Zucker, 42 NY3d at 50 (2024)
[…] Simultaneously, petitioners moved for a preliminary injunction to prevent respondents from enforcing the equity elimination clause. Supreme Court granted petitioners’ motion for a preliminary injunction against enforcement of the clause pending a final determination of the proceeding. Petitioners thereafter filed an amended complaint which, among other things, sought an order barring enforcement of the elimination clause and a declaration that implementation of the clause violates: (1) Public Health Law § 2807 (7)’s prohibition on retroactive rate-making and 60-day [*3]advance notice requirement; (2) Public Health Law § 2807 (3)’s requirement that reimbursement rates be “reasonable and adequate to meet the costs which must be incurred by efficiently and economically operated facilities”; and (3) petitioners’ state and federal equal protection rights by treating{**42 NY3d at 53} them differently from similarly-situated non-profit nursing homes.