Matter of 3216 Rest. Corp. v New York State Liq. Auth., 2023 NY Slip Op 06245 [222 AD3d 638]
[…] No. 1 of Towns of Scarsdale & Mamaroneck, Westchester County , 34 NY2d at 231).
Where, as here, the premises for which an on-premises liquor license is sought are located within 500 feet of three or more existing premises operating with an on-premises liquor license, the Liquor Authority may not grant such premises an on-premises liquor license unless, after consulting with the local community board and holding a hearing, the Liquor Authority determines that the granting of the license would be in the public interest (Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 64 [7] [b], [f]). In determining whether the granting of the license would be in the public interest, the Liquor Authority may consider any or all of certain statutory factors, including “[t]he number, classes and character of licenses in proximity to the location and in the particular municipality or subdivision thereof” and “[t]he history of liquor violations and reported criminal activity at the proposed premises” ( id. § 64 [6-a] [a], [e]).