Matter of 3061-63 Third Ave. LLC v Soliman, 2024 NY Slip Op 00256 [223 AD3d 548]
[…] No. 1 of Towns of Scarsdale & Mamaroneck, Westchester County , 34 NY2d 222, 231 [1974]).

Petitioner owns vacant land in the Bronx, zoned R8 with a commercial overlay of C1-4. The petition alleges that there was an error of description because DOF classified its property in the Bronx under Tax Class 4 and Building Class V1, applicable to commercial property, instead of Tax Class 1 and Building Class V0, applicable to residential property. Petitioner relies on Real Property Tax Law § 1802 (d) (1), under which Tax Class 1 includes “all vacant land” in the City outside of “Manhattan, provided that any such vacant land which is not zoned residential must be situated immediately adjacent to property improved with a residential structure . . . , be owned by the same owner as such immediately adjacent residential property immediately prior to and since January 1, 1989, and have a total area not exceeding 10,000 square feet” (RPTL 1802 [1] [d] [i]).