Massaro v Rockland Fuel Oil Corp., 2023 NY Slip Op 03689 [218 AD3d 458]
[…] “Any claim by any injured person for the costs of cleanup and removal and direct and indirect damages based on the strict liability imposed by [Navigation Law § 181] may be brought directly against the person who has discharged the petroleum” (Navigation Law § 181 [5]). “However, a claim may only be maintained by a person ‘who is not responsible for the discharge’ ” ( Hjerpe v Globerman , 280 AD2d at 647, quoting Navigation Law § 172 [3]; see Bennett v State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. , 137 AD3d 725 , 726 [2016]). “Discharge” is defined as an “action or omission resulting in the releasing, spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying or dumping of petroleum” (Navigation Law § 172 [8]; see State of New York v Green , 96 NY2d at 406-407; Plainview Props. SPE, LLC v County of Nassau , 181 AD3d 731 , 732 [2020]).