JNS Heating Serv., Inc. v Stony Brook Fire Dist., 2023 NY Slip Op 02303 [216 AD3d 627]
[…] The plaintiff commenced this action, inter alia, to recover damages for breach of contract. In an order dated April 24, 2019, the Supreme Court, among other things, granted the plaintiff’s motion for leave to enter a default judgment. The defendant moved pursuant to CPLR 5015 (a), in effect, to vacate that order and thereupon to dismiss the complaint for failure to timely file a notice of claim. In an order dated September 14, 2020, the court granted the defendant’s motion, holding that the plaintiff failed to comply with Town Law § 180. The plaintiff appeals.
“Town Law § 180 provides that ‘[n]o action shall be maintained against a fire district upon or arising out of a contract entered into by the fire district . . . unless a written verified claim shall have been filed with the fire district secretary within six months after the cause of action shall have accrued.’ Such a filing is a condition precedent to the commencement of an action against a fire district” ( Matter of Elmont Fire Dist. v Lapeka Constr. Corp. , 232 AD2d 636, 636 [1996]; see Shade Tree Contr. v Hicksville Fire Dist. , 272 AD2d 603, 603 [2000]; cf.