How to Write a Legal Complaint in Connecticut
[…] 13. As a result, the Defendants have violated the Connecticut Home Improvement Act.

WHEREFORE, the Plaintiffs claim:

  1. Monetary damages;
  2. Costs of suit;
  3. Attorney fees as allowed by statute;
  4. Such other relief as the Court finds just and equitable.

COUNT THREE: VIOLATION OF THE CONNECTICUT UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES ACT (CUTPA)

1.–13. The allegations of paragraphs 1 through 13, inclusive, of the second count, are hereby made allegations of this the third count, as if fully set forth herein.
14. The Plaintiffs, James Taylor and Kara Robinson, are each a “person” as defined by C.G.S. § 42-110a(3).
15. The Defendants engaged in trade and commerce in their dealings with the Plaintiffs as defined by C.G.S. § 42-110a(4).
16. Pursuant to C.G.S. § 20-427(c), “[a] violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b.”

WHEREFORE, the Plaintiffs claim:

  1. Monetary damages, both actual and punitive;
  2. Costs of suit;
  3. Attorney fees as allowed by statute;
  4. Such other relief as the Court finds just and equitable.

THE PLAINTIFFS,
BY: /s/ Jonathan L. Cruz
JONATHAN L. CRUZ
ATTORNEY AT LAW