How to Get a Protection Order in Connecticut
[…] By following the outlined application process and understanding the court’s relief measures, you can take the necessary steps to protect yourself or a loved one from further harm. If you are unsure about any aspect of this process, it’s always a good idea to consult with an attorney for guidance and support. Remember, your safety and well-being are of paramount importance, and the legal system is in place to help protect you.
Where to Find the Law on Protection Orders
General Statutes § 46b-16a provides:
(a) Any person who has been the victim of sexual abuse, sexual assault or stalking may make an application to the Superior Court for relief under this section, provided such person has not obtained any other court order of protection arising out of such abuse, assault or stalking and does not qualify to seek relief under section 46b-15. As used in this section, “stalking” means two or more wilful acts, performed in a threatening, predatory or disturbing manner of: Harassing, following, lying in wait for, surveilling, monitoring or sending unwanted gifts or messages to another person directly, indirectly or through a third person, by any method, device or other