Estate of Gilbert v Hackett, 2020 NY Slip Op 02670 [183 AD3d 654]
[…] The test is one of usefulness and reason” ( id. at 406; see Forman v Henkin , 30 NY3d 656 , 661 [2018]). The right to disclosure, although broad, is not unlimited and “competing interests must always be balanced; the need for discovery must be weighed against any special burden to be borne by the opposing party” ( Forman v Henkin , 30 NY3d at 662 [internal quotation marks omitted]). Pursuant to CPLR 3103 (a), “[t]he court may . . . make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device. Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts.” We agree with the Supreme Court’s determination that the SCPD’s conclusory assertions that disclosure of the 911 recordings would interfere with an ongoing homicide investigation more than eight years after Shannan’s death did not outweigh the plaintiffs’ interest in disclosure of material which