Cropper v New York City Tr. Auth., 2024 NY Slip Op 00352 [223 AD3d 587]
[…] Plaintiff, as assignee of Stewart, now seeks to compel NYCTA to indemnify Stewart for the judgment against him under Public Authorities Law § 1212 (3). Contrary to plaintiff’s arguments, assuming without deciding that Stewart’s assignment of his rights is permissible, NYCTA’s obligation to indemnify employees is also governed by Public Officers Law § 18 (5), which provides that “[t]he duty to defend or indemnify and save harmless prescribed by this section shall be conditioned upon . . . the full cooperation of the employee in the defense of such action.” Public Officers Law § 18 was enacted to remedy “the inconsistencies resulting from the Legislature’s ‘piecemeal approach to enacting defense and indemnification protection for various municipal employees’ ” ( Matter of Coker v City of Schenectady , 200 AD2d 250, 252 [3d Dept 1994], quoting 1981 Rep of Law Rev Commn, 1981 McKinney’s Sess Laws of NY at 2317; see also Matter of Scimeca v Brentwood Union Free Sch. Dist. , 140 AD3d 1174 , 1176 [2d Dept 2016]). Public Officers Law § 18 applies to “any public entity: (a) whose governing body has agreed by the adoption of . . . bylaw . . . (i) to confer the benefits of this section upon its employees, and (ii) to be held liable for the costs incurred under these provisions” (Public Officers Law § 18 [2] [a]), and NYCTA’s bylaws expressly adopt section 18. Accordingly, as Supreme Court found, Public Authorities Law § 1212 (3) is a general statute that is supplemented by the more specific statute, Public Officers Law § 18 (5), as adopted by NYCTA’s [*2] bylaws, and