Reversed by Caprio v New York State Dept. of Taxation & Fin, 25 NY3d 744 (2015)
[…] The parties’ agreement also provided that they would jointly make an election pursuant to IRC § 338 (h) (10). That provision allowed the transaction to be treated, for federal tax purposes, as a sale of TMC’s assets, immediately followed by a complete liquidation of TMC. Thus, TMC was deemed to have sold all of its assets to Sanitors in exchange for the promissory notes that plaintiffs received, and deemed to have made a distribution of the notes to plaintiffs. Under IRC § 331 (a), the amounts received by plaintiffs in the distribution in complete liquidation of TMC “shall be treated as in full payment in exchange for the stock.” Because TMC and plaintiffs received installment obligations (i.e., the promissory notes) in exchange for the TMC stock, they elected to use the installment method of accounting ( see IRC §§ 453, 453B; see also Tax Law § 605 [a] [3] [requiring New York taxpayers to use same accounting method used