Adebanjo v Johnson, 2024 NY Slip Op 05395 [231 AD3d 658]
[…] We decline to exercise our discretion to review these matters. In addition, defendant’s arguments regarding the trial court’s August 18, 2022 discovery order are likewise precluded as the appeal therefrom was previously dismissed by this Court ( see Adebango v Johnson , 2022 NY Slip Op 74294[U] [1st Dept 2022]).
Entry of the judgment of divorce renders the remainder of defendant’s orders here nonappealable. Pursuant to CPLR 5501 (a) (1), an appeal from a final judgment brings up for review any “non-final judgment or order which necessarily affects the final judgment . . . and which, if reversed, would entitle the respondent to prevail in whole or in part on that appeal” ( see also Matter of Aho , 39 NY2d 241, 248 [1976] [” [*2] (A)ny right of direct appeal from the . . . order terminated with the entry of the . . . judgment . . . . Appellate review of that intermediate order was thereafter available only on appeal from the final judgment on the ground asserted,