Adebanjo v Johnson, 2024 NY Slip Op 05395 [231 AD3d 658]
[…] The trial court’s orders granting and affirming confidentiality of plaintiff’s address, declining to anonymize the case caption, declining to settle the transcripts from conferences, and declining to afford defendant leave to replead a second time, given the failure to comply with the CPLR 3016 specificity requirements related to his counterclaims, did not “necessarily affect” the final judgment, in this case, the grant of a no-fault divorce to plaintiff pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 170 (7).
The court properly held an inquest on plaintiff’s no-fault divorce. As Domestic Relations Law § 170 (7) requires that one party state under oath that the marriage “has broken down irretrievably for a period of at least six months,” an inquest was necessary ( see Hoffer-Adou v Adou , 121 AD3d 618 , 619 [1st Dept 2014]).