People v Anderson, 36 NY3d 1109 (2021)
[…] The People of the State of New York, Respondent,
v
Kathon Anderson, Appellant.

Argued March 23, 2021; decided May 4, 2021

People v Anderson, 180 AD3d 923, affirmed.

{**36 NY3d at 1110} OPINION OF THE COURT

Memorandum.

The order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed.

Defendant was 14 years old when he fired a revolver in the direction of rival gang members on a public bus and killed a bystander. He then pursued the rivals on the street, continuing to shoot at them. At his jury trial on charges that included murder in the second degree, the defense was justification (see Penal Law § 35.15). A defendant is justified in using deadly physical force upon another person only if the defendant “reasonably believes that [the] other person is using or about to use deadly physical force” (Penal Law § 35.15 [2] [a]), and only “when and to the extent [the defendant] reasonably believes such [force] to be necessary to defend himself, herself or a third person” (Penal Law § 35.15 [1]; see People v Goetz, 68 NY2d 96, 106 n 5 [1986]).