Matter of Morgan-North v Correct Care Solutions, LLC, 2021 NY Slip Op 05702 [198 AD3d 895]
[…] In September 2017, the petitioner commenced this proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 to review a determination of the respondent Correct Care Solutions, LLC (hereinafter Correct Care), terminating her probationary employment as a Staff Registered Nurse at the Orange County Jail. Correct Care provides nursing staff and medical services to inmates at the Orange County Jail pursuant to a contract with the respondent County of Orange.

The Supreme Court denied the petition and dismissed the proceeding, finding that Correct Care was not a proper party under CPLR 7802 (a) and that the County could not be held liable for Correct Care’s adverse employment practices. The petitioner appeals. We affirm, albeit on grounds different from those relied upon by the court.

Under CPLR 7802 (a), “[t]he expression ‘body or officer’ includes every court, tribunal, board, corporation, officer, or other person, or aggregation of persons, whose action may be affected by a proceeding under this article.” Although a proceeding pursuant to CLPR “article 78 is generally not a means for seeking private relief against private corporations” ( Matter of De Petris v Union Settlement Assn. , 86 NY2d 406, 411 n [1995]), “[a] disciplined or terminated employee may seek article 78 review to determine