People v Bloome, 2022 NY Slip Op 03398 [205 AD3d 1045]
[…] However, count 1 of the indictment alleged that “in the course of effecting entry into said dwelling,” the defendant “was armed with a dangerous weapon, to wit: a knife.” Inasmuch as the offense of burglary in the first degree requires that the defendant be armed with a “deadly weapon,” a term which is specifically defined in Penal Law § 10.00 (12) and which definition includes only certain specified knives, count 1 of the indictment was jurisdictionally defective because it failed to effectively charge the defendant with the commission of a crime ( see id. §§ 10.00, 140.30 [1]).
Moreover, the People’s motion to amend count 1 of the indictment was not authorized by the terms of CPL 200.70 ( see People v Boula , 106 AD3d at 1373). Although a trial court may permit an indictment to be amended “with respect to defects, errors or variances from the proof relating to [the] matters of form, time, place, names of persons and the like” (CPL 200.70 [1]), CPL 200.70 (2) (a) prohibits any amendment of an indictment when the amendment is needed to cure “[a] failure thereof to charge or state an offense” ( see People v Solomon , 203 AD3d at 1470).