People v Bloome, 2022 NY Slip Op 03398 [205 AD3d 1045]
[…] “ ’While it is true that the incorporation . . . by specific reference to the statute operates without more to constitute allegations of all the elements of the crime[,] . . . such reference may be negated . . . by the inclusion of conduct [or a specific allegation] that does not constitute the crime charged’ ” ( People v Solomon , 203 AD3d 1468 , 1469 [2022], quoting People v Boula , 106 AD3d 1371 , 1372 [2013]).
Here, count 1 of the indictment cited Penal Law § 140.30 (1) and purportedly charged the defendant with burglary in the first degree. “A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he [or she] knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein, and when, in effecting entry or while in the dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, he [or she] or another participant in the crime . . . [i]s armed with explosives or a deadly weapon” ( id .). However, count 1 of the indictment alleged that “in the course of effecting entry into said dwelling,” the defendant “was armed with a dangerous weapon, to wit: a knife.”