Freeport Plaza Realty, LLC v Freeport Moon, Inc., 2022 NY Slip Op 02981 [205 AD3d 685]
[…] In an order entered January 15, 2020, the court granted the defendants’ motion. The plaintiff appeals. [*2] “Entry of an order pursuant to CPLR 3126 striking an answer is the equivalent of a default in answering” ( Fappiano v City of New York , 5 AD3d 627 , 628 [2004]; see Rokina Opt. Co. v Camera King , 63 NY2d 728 [1984]; Reynolds Sec. v Underwriters Bank & Trust Co. , 44 NY2d 568 [1978]; Jones v Corley , 35 AD3d 381 [2006]), “and a plaintiff’s right to recover upon a defendant’s default in answering is governed by CPLR 3215” ( Jones v Corley , 35 AD3d at 381; see Fappiano v City of New York , 5 AD3d at 628). CPLR 3215 (a) permits the clerk of the court to enter judgment in favor of a plaintiff upon the submission of the requisite proof, when “the plaintiff’s claim is for a sum certain or for a sum which can by computation be made certain.” “The term ‘sum certain’ in this context contemplates a situation in which, once liability has been established, there can be no dispute as to the amount due, as in actions on money judgments and negotiable instruments” ( Reynolds Sec. v Underwriters Bank & Trust Co. , 44 NY2d at 572; see HSBC