Mushtaq v Cheema, 2024 NY Slip Op 05350 [231 AD3d 1160]
[…] The plaintiffs commenced this action, inter alia, to recover damages for fraudulent inducement. The plaintiffs moved, among other things, to restrain the defendant Muhammad Ajmal Cheema from accessing the bank accounts of the defendants First Manufacturing Corp., Inc. (hereinafter First Manufacturing), and FMC Real Estate Holding Corp. (hereinafter FMC) and for summary judgment on the complaint. In an order entered July 20, 2023, the Supreme Court, inter alia, sua sponte, appointed a temporary receiver pursuant to CPLR 6401 to oversee the bank accounts of First Manufacturing and FMC. The defendants appeal.
The Supreme Court erred in, sua sponte, appointing a temporary receiver pursuant to CPLR 6401. A temporary receiver may be appointed “[u]pon motion of a person having an apparent interest in property which is the subject of [the] action” ( id. § 6401 [a]). Here, since none of the parties moved for the appointment of a temporary receiver, the court should not have, sua sponte, appointed a temporary receiver ( see Tirado v Miller , 75 AD3d 153 , 159 [2010]; Quick v Quick , 69 AD3d 828 , 829 [2010]).