People v Chung, 2024 NY Slip Op 04779 [231 AD3d 744]
[…] In any event, the record establishes that the defendant’s plea was made knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently ( see People v Fiumefreddo , 82 NY2d 536, 543 [1993]; People v Razzaq , 202 AD3d 998 , 999 [2022]).
The defendant’s contentions with respect to alleged evidentiary errors in the grand jury proceeding were forfeited by the defendant’s plea of guilty ( see People v Hansen , 95 NY2d 227, 232 [2000]; People v Rivera , 226 AD3d 929 , 931-932 [2024]).
CPL 420.35 (2-a) authorizes a court, upon certain enumerated grounds ( see id. § 420.35 [2-a] [a]-[c]), to waive the otherwise “mandatory” surcharge and fees imposed by statute (Penal Law § 60.35 [1] [a]; see generally People v Jones , 26 NY3d 730 , 733-737 [2016]) where an individual was “under the age of twenty-one at the time the offense was committed” (CPL 420.35 [2-a]).