JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v Mule, 2024 NY Slip Op 04459 [230 AD3d 1234]
[…] The deed between 116 Ave Owners and the appellant was not recorded.

In January 2023, the appellant moved for leave to intervene in the action and, thereupon, inter alia, to vacate the order and judgment of foreclosure and sale. In an order entered April 21, 2023, the Supreme Court denied the appellant’s motion, and this appeal ensued.

Upon a timely motion, a person is permitted to intervene in an action as of right when, among other things, “the representation of the person’s interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment” (CPLR 1012 [a] [2]), or “the action involves the disposition . . . of, or the title . . . to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment” ( id. § 1012 [a] [3]; see US Bank N.A. v Carrington , 179 AD3d 743 , 743 [2020]; US Bank N.A. v Vogel , 171 AD3d 1243 [2019]).