Sikh Forum, Inc. v Saluja, 2024 NY Slip Op 02831 [227 AD3d 1024]
[…] Fund Socy., FSB v Matamoro , 200 AD3d 79 , 90 [2021]). “To defeat [*2] a defendant’s motion to dismiss, the plaintiff has no burden of establishing its standing as a matter of law, but must merely raise a question of fact as to the issue” ( Sizova v Union Mut. Fire Ins. Co. , 217 AD3d 1007 , 1008 [2023] [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Wilmington Sav. Fund Socy., FSB v Matamoro , 200 AD3d at 90).
Under Not-for-Profit Corporation Law § 623 (a), a derivative action “may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by five percent or more of any class of members” ( see Feliciano v Seabrook , 214 AD3d 711 , 712 [2023]).