Batho v Urbana Cab Corp., 2024 NY Slip Op 00402 [223 AD3d 865]
[…] In opposition, the plaintiff failed to raise a triable issue of fact. Accordingly, the Supreme Court properly granted that branch of the motion of Urbana and Hasan which was for summary judgment dismissing the complaint insofar as asserted against them.

A motion for leave to renew “shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination” (CPLR 2221 [e] [2]) and “shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion” ( id. § 2221 [e] [3]).