Paulson v Paulson, 2023 NY Slip Op 03310 [217 AD3d 546]
[…] We also reverse on substantive grounds. “Public access to court proceedings is strongly favored, both as a matter of constitutional law . . . and as statutory imperative (Judiciary Law § 4)” ( Anonymous v Anonymous , 263 AD2d 341, 342 [1st Dept 2000]). In the order appealed here, the motion court improperly read an exception into the “statutory imperative” of NY Judiciary Law § 4 that does not exist. The first part of that statute, entitled “Sittings of courts to be public,” states: “The sittings of every court within this state shall be public, and every citizen may freely attend the same” (Judiciary Law § 4). The only exceptions to this rule are set forth in the statute’s next sentence: “except that in all proceedings and trials in cases for divorce, seduction, rape, assault with intent to commit rape, criminal sexual act, bastardy or filiation, the court may, in its discretion, exclude therefrom all persons who are not directly interested therein, excepting jurors, witnesses, and officers of the court” ( id. ; see also 1 Carmody-Wait 2d § 2:271 [Mar. 2023 update] [“Absent exceptional circumstances, a judge or justice has no discretion whether a judicial proceeding is open to the public”]).