Matter of Bonilla v NYS Dept. of Motor Vehs., 2023 NY Slip Op 02585 [216 AD3d 485]
[…] Petitioner conceded that he was “heading toward the middle lane” of Broadway, and he cites no authority in support of his argument that no violation occurred because he struck the pedestrian before successfully completing the turn. The record does not support petitioner’s contention that the intersection’s acute angle made entry into the left lane impracticable.
Respondent permissibly cited 34 RCNY 4-03 (a) (1) as an additional basis for petitioner’s penalty ( see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 510 [3] [a] [authorizing DMV to revoke or suspend a license “for any violation of the provisions of this chapter . . . or for any violation of a local ordinance or regulation prohibiting dangerous driving as shall, in the discretion of the officer acting hereunder, justify such revocation or suspension”]; 34 RCNY 4-03 [a] [1] [i] [requiring turning drivers to “yield the right of way . . . to pedestrians lawfully within the intersection or an adjacent crosswalk”]).