Workplace Discrimination Lawyer Costs in New York
[…] Fee Shifting

Employment discrimination laws often include fee-shifting, which can reduce your net cost if you prevail:

  • Title VII of the Civil Rights Act authorizes reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k).

“In any action or proceeding under this subchapter the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the Commission or the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee (including expert fees) as part of the costs, and the Commission and the United States shall be liable for costs the same as a private person.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k).

  • New York State Human Rights Law permits courts or the Division of Human Rights to award reasonable attorney’s fees to prevailing complainants. See Executive Law § 297.

“In an action or proceeding at law under this section or section two hundred ninety-eight of this article, the commissioner or the court may in its discretion award reasonable attorney’s fees to any prevailing or substantially prevailing party; provided, however, that a prevailing respondent or defendant in order to recover such reasonable attorney’s fees must make a motion requesting such fees and show that the action or proceeding brought was frivolous; and further provided that in a proceeding brought in the division of human rights, the commissioner may only award attorney’s fees as part of a final order after a public hearing held pursuant to subdivision four of this section.” Executive Law § 297 (10)

  • New York City Human Rights Law likewise authorizes reasonable attorney’s fees for prevailing plaintiffs. See Administrative Code § 8-502(g).