Workplace Discrimination Lawyer Costs in New York
[…] Executive Law § 297 (10)

  • New York City Human Rights Law likewise authorizes reasonable attorney’s fees for prevailing plaintiffs. See Administrative Code § 8-502(g).

“In any civil action commenced pursuant to this section, the court, in its discretion, may award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees, expert fees and other costs. For the purposes of this subdivision, the term ‘prevailing’ includes a plaintiff whose commencement of litigation has acted as a catalyst to effect policy change on the part of the defendant, regardless of whether that change has been implemented voluntarily, as a result of a settlement or as a result of a judgment in such plaintiff’s favor. The court shall apply the hourly rate charged by attorneys of similar skill and experience litigating similar cases in New York county when it chooses to factor the hourly rate into the attorney’s fee award.” Administrative Code § 8-502(g)